Prickly pear cactus oil
Prickly pear oil made from the seeds of prickly pear cactus
In Morocco, for generations, locals have been producing rare and extremely effective prickly pear oil from the seeds of prickly pear cactus, which is also known as natural botox, thanks to its incredible effect in skin care and wrinkles.
The original cactus oil is made exclusively from the seeds of prickly pear cactus, where you need approximately 28 kg of seeds per liter of oil. 28 kg of kernels are obtained from approximately 1400 kg of prickly pear cactus fruits.
Prickly pear oil is exclusively cold-pressed, where in order to maintain the highest quality, it is important that it be bottled immediately after pressing into consumer packages. By regularly using prickly pear oil, you will prevent the appearance of wrinkles, hydrate the skin and supply the necessary vitamins and nutrients. Due to the fact that prickly pear oil is absolutely anti-allergic, it is also suitable for use in the eye area.
What is the difference between macerated oil and prickly pear seed oil?
Macerate is made by immersing prickly pears in another type of oil, where the quality of the resulting product is significantly reduced. Such oil is also sold very cheaply. The original oil is made from fruit kernels, of course such production is more expensive and demanding. For the best effects, look for prickly pear oil, which has been cold-pressed from the seeds of the prickly pear cactus fruit.